WHICH TICKET IS RIGHT FOR ME?

Wondering which ticket is right for you? Read on for an overview of all our tantalising pass types. 

FILM LOVER 

The total film experience, Film Lover Pass provides you access to all sessions of the screen program, including:

  • 35 international and Australian narrative features 
  • 20 international and Australian feature length documentaries including
  • 14 programs of short films
  • 6 Midnight screenings
  • All masterclasses, forums and industry seminars
  • 4 In The Raw live script readings

While the Film Lover Pass Package includes the Opening Night Gala

FILM TRIPPER 

These passes provide access to the full screen program for one day, excluding gala events.

Film Tripper- Wed 24 Oct Provides your choice of:

  • 4 sessions for younger audiences and school students
  • 2 classic Australian films
  • The Australian premiere of Tim Burton’s FRANKENWEENIE
  • 3 international feature documentaries
  • 2 edgy, international indie features
  • 2 programs of new Australian short films
  • Midnight screening: Berberian Sound Studio

Film Tripper- Thu 25 Oct Provides your choice of:

  • 6 International and Australian feature films including Jake Schreier’s ROBOT & FRANK
  • 4 international feature documentaries including CHARLES BRADLEY: SOUL OF AMERICA
  • Midnight screening: ERRORS OF THE HUMAN BODY

Film Tripper- Fri 26 Oct Provides your choice of:

  • 6 International and Australian feature films, all in-competition (announced Oct 3)
  • 5 International and Australian feature documentaries, all in-competition (announced October 3)
  • 4 programs of Australian and International short films
  • Fright Night Friday special: Frank Khalfoun’s MANIAC
  • Midnight screening:  Martin McDonagh’s SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

Film Tripper Sat- 27 Oct Provides your choice of:

  • 7 International and Australian feature films,  Ben Lewin’s THE SESSIONS, tv-to-big-screen sensation HOUSOS vs AUTHORITY
  • 5 International and Australian feature documentaries, including EVERYTHING OR NOTHING: THE UNTOLD STORY OF 007.
  • 4 programs of Australian and International short films.
  • Guest LGBT Programming by Queer Screen
  • Midnight screening:  Justin Dix’s CRAWLSPACE

Film Tripper Sun - 28 Oct Provides your choice of:

  • 5 International and Australian feature films, with a focus on young people and families including Bibo Bergeron’s A MONSTER IN PARIS and the South African musical CRY OF LOVE
  • 3 International and Australian feature documentaries
  • 4 programs of Australian and International short films.
  • The Cockatoo Island Classic Yacht Race

FILM SCOUT 

Want to do the festival for cheap?  Well the Film Scout is perfect for you.  It provides access for the day time program features and documentaries (mostly in-competition, announced October 3), shorts programs, select workshops and seminars.  Check out the day you want: Wednesday  Thursday  Friday 

If you are still unsure which ticket is right for you please call us on 02 9810 1455 and a friendly human will help you.

Leadership Partner

Strategic Partners

Cockatoo Island | Sydney Harbour Federation Trust NSW Mining Oovie